Ayuda del sitio

Declaración de privacidad

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México does not read any of your private online communications.

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México and UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México collects and uses your personal information to operate the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México Web site and deliver the services you have requested. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México and its affiliates. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México, in order to determine what UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México pages, or register with UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México site or services, a cookie helps UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México is protecting your information.

Contact Information

UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México has not adhered to this Statement, please contact UACM - Portal de la Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México at cmartinez.uacm@gmail.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.


Unidad de Transparencia de la UACM   |  Info DF   |  IFAI